Admission Requirements and Application Procedure

Admission

Applicants who received their law degree in the United States must hold a J.D. degree from an ABA-accredited law school.  Applicants must demonstrate their ability to perform satisfactory graduate work as evidenced by high grade-point average or high class rank in law school.  Most U.S. applicants to the University of Houston Law Center have graduated in the upper one-third of their law school classes.

Lawyers educated in other countries must hold a law degree from an accredited university, or be admitted to practice before the highest court in their jurisdiction.  Applicants must demonstrate their ability to perform satisfactory graduate work by presenting evidence of either a high grade-point average or superior class standing at the school where they earned their law degree.  A test of English proficiency is required of all applicants who earned a law degree from a country in which English is not the official language.  The Law Center LL.M. program requires a score of 100 on the IBT-TOEFL or 7.0 on the IELTS.

Application Procedure

Did you earn your law degree outside of the United States? 
Applicants with a non-U.S. law degree (regardless of current residency, visa or citizenship status) should submit all application materials through the Law School Admissions Council (LSAC), www.lsac.org.  Do not send applications or application materials to the Law Center.  Fall (August) admission, only.

If your law degree is from a U.S. law school approved by the American Bar Association, applications can be submitted directly to the Law Center (click here for an application) or through LSAC.

All applicants (see links above):

  • Application
  • Official law school transcript
  • Resume/Curriculum Vitae
  • Statement of Purpose.  This is a personal statement that serves as a writing sample and states the reason for pursing an advanced law degree.  The statement should be a minimum of 300 words and include a description of the applicant’s professional activities since earning the degree in law.  The application process does not include personal interviews, and the Statement of Purpose is the applicant’s opportunity to state special circumstances or background that they wish to have considered.
  • Two reference letters.  One letter should be from an academic source.
  • $70 application fee

Applicants with a non-US law degree :  additional application requirements
Applicants who earned their law degree outside of the United States, regardless of current residency, visa or citizenship status, should also submit:

  • Proof of English proficiency.  The TOEFL or IELTS is required for applicants who earned their law degree in a country where English is not the official language.
  • Photocopy of passport, current visa, permanent resident card or U.S. Naturalization Certificate.
  • Statement of Understanding
  • Applicants needing documentation for an F-1 student visa should also submit:
    • Letter of Financial Backing
    • Financial statement or documents

 

Application Deadlines
October 1            Spring semester (January)*
March 1                Fall semester (August)

*U.S. educated lawyers, only.  Lawyers who earned a degree outside of the United States begin the program in August.

 

Applications are not reviewed until all required information is received. Failure to provide all required information will delay processing of an application.  Applications received after the stated deadlines cannot be assured review.  Fees are subject to change without notice and, upon admissions, additional information and fees may be required.   

Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis, but not before January 1 for the fall semester (August) or September 1 for January admission.