University of Houston Law Center Logo
Give Now  
HOME Faculty

John M. O’Quinn Law Building Donors

Building

The ultramodern John M. O'Quinn Law Building is the newest law school building in Texas and one of the newest in the country.

Building

The ultramodern John M. O'Quinn Law Building is the newest law school building in Texas and one of the newest in the country.

John M. O'Quinn Law Building Cornerstone Members

This includes any donor who contributed over $250,000 or more to the capital project.

Stanley (J.D. '67) and Linda Blend, and the Blend Family Foundation*
Thomas (J.D. '98) and Eyvette Hetherington *
William J. (J.D. '92) and Shawn Jackson*
Gregory C. (J.D. ’85) and Leigh Ann (J.D. ‘85) King,
and Gregory C. King, Jr. (J.D. ‘16)*

Stephen P. (J.D. '92) and Aimée Mosher (M.A. ’91) Koch*
Charles W. Matthews (J.D. '70)*
William L. Maynard ('70, J.D. '73)*
Reginald E. McKamie (J.D. '86)*
Jim M. Perdue, Jr. (J.D. '93) and Nicole Perdue*

Livia R. Reyna (M.Ed. '79) and Ezequiel Reyna, Jr. (J.D.'80)*
James (J.D. '82) and Carol Roach*
Danny M. ('87, J.D. ’95) and Shannon ('03, M.A. '06) Sheena*
Bill (J.D. '87) and Sandy Swenson*

Brad (J.D. '79) and Stephanie Tucker*
Chamberlain Hrdlicka and Juan Vasquez, Jr. (J.D. ’01)*
Andy Waters (J.D. ’86)*
Royce (J.D. '79) and Carol West*
William ("Willie”) D. Wood (J.D. '84)*
Alvin ('64, J.D. '67) and Susie ('64) Zimmerman*

Lobby

John M. O'Quinn Law Building Donors

This includes any donor who contributed $10,000 or more to the capital project.

Black Law Alumni
The Cochran Family
The Diamond Family
The John M. O'Quinn Foundation
Peissel Law Firm, L.L.P.
University of Houston Law Foundation Board
Efren A. ('97, J.D. '00) and Rebecca A. ('98) Acosta
Mark Airola (J.D. '84)
Meredith Attwell Baker (J.D. '94)
Leonard M. Baynes
Craig M. Bergez
Susan Bickley (J.D. '84) and Robert Scott
Kate (J.D. '03) and James Blaine
David (J.D. '85) and Vickie Bolen
Tony Bonilla Sr. (J.D. ’60)
Frank (J.D. '92) and Mary Bradley
Nancy Shelton Bratic (J.D. '85)
Sylvia Brauer ('69, J.D. '79)
Mike ('79, M.B.A. '81, J.D. '90) and Kate Brem
Corey Brown ('05, J.D. '96)
Magali Suárez Candler (J.D. ‘89)
Michael Chambers (J.D. '97)
Shari Fallek Coats (J.D. ’97) and Stephen Coats
Mark S. (J.D. '89) and Courtnay Elias
E. Stanley and Carolyn Crawford Family
Cheryl D. Creuzot ('81, M.B.A. '12, J.D. '92, LL.M. '99)
Anne Marie Culotta (J.D. '09, LL.M. '15)
Carl "Bo" Dawson ('88, J.D.'91)

Mandy Diaz ('00, J.D. '06)
Carol E. Dinkins (J.D. '71)
DISHONGH LAW, PLLC - Malcolm (J.D. ’93) and Kenneth (J.D. ’20) Dishongh
Kirk L. Dobbins (J.D. '93)
Joanne J. (J.D. '85) and Larry J. ('68, J.D. '70) Doherty
Peter Dorflinger ('81, J.D. '75)
Meredith J. (J.D. '93) and Curtis E. Duncan
Bill (J.D. ’81) and Susan Finnegan
David (J.D. '78) and Susan Fiveson
Richard P. Flake (J.D. '81)
Laura Gibson (J.D. '84) and Bill Ogden
Luke ('04, J.D. '10) and Elizabeth (J.D. '09) Gilman
Warrington Bernard Goudeau, III (J.D. '96) and Ebony Goudeau
Marcy Hogan Greer (J.D. '90) and Sam Greer
Leslie C. Griffin
John Hawkins (J.D. '91)
Whitney and Christopher Heard
Porter Hedges
Janet (J.D. '93) and Phillip Heppard
Linda (LL.M. '11) and Tracy Hester
John F. Higgins, IV (J.D. '83) and Whitney V. Higgins
Jarvis V. (J.D. '93) & Andrea A. Hollingsworth
Eustace P. Isidore ('95, J.D. '98) and Nesia E. Warner-Isidore (LL.M. '98)
Sylvia Jabour (M.B.A. '94, J.D. '93)
Celina R. Joachim (J.D. '04)
Christopher S. Jones (J.D. '99)
Michael Jones (J.D. '84)

Michael P. Kessler (J.D. '73)
Irene Kosturakis (M.S.C.E. '81, LL.M. '97) and Greg R. Vetter
Modinat “Abby” Kotun ('05, J.D. '13)
Keith (J.D.'73) and Ellen (J.D. '74) Lain
Jane H. ('68, M.B.A. '71, J.D. '79) and Ron ('68) Lerner
Lance (J.D. '91) and Kim Lubel
Cynthia (J.D. '10) and Chad Mabry
H. McCaleb "Mac" Marshall (J.D. '06)
Katharine Sands Mascarenhas (J.D. '07)
Marie C. McGowan (J.D. '91)
Katie (J.D. ‘12) and Simon Tipper-McWhorter 
Gray H. ('74, J.D. '78) and Joanne Miller
Derrick Mitchell ('96, J.D. '99)
Steven (J.D. ’14) and Laura Mitzner Paletz
Paul ('92, J.D. '95) and Mindy (J.D. '96) Moak
Edward L. (J.D. '93) and Lisa Morris
Raul ('77, J.D. '83) and Madeleine Montes
Jacob (J.D. '93) and Adelina Monty
Jacqueline L. Moy ('89, J.D. '01)
Eric L. (J.D. '06) and Jamie Muñoz
Marvin D. (J.D. ’66) and Arlene P. Nathan
Michael Eugene Nugent (J.D. '72) and Barbara Anderson Nugent ('74)
Augustina H. Reyes (Ed.D. ’91) and Michael A. Olivas  
Kalli Sturman O'Malley (J.D. '87)
Gary W. (J.D. '73) and Marsha Orloff
Charles R. Parker (J.D. '74)

Bette Schein Pesikoff (J.D. '74)
Larry Phillips (J.D. '90)
Benjamin Rajabi (J.D. '08)
Alex ('02, J.D. '06) and Anne Roberts
Donald Rogers ('70, J.D. '72)
Regina J. Rogers (J.D. '70)
Brian G. Rose (J.D. '07)
Luis Ruiz ('10, J.D. '14)
R. Blake Runions (J.D. '07)
Robert M. (J.D. ’81) and Shelley Schick
Nicholas ('95, J.D. '01) and Imelda Simon
Marilyn ('88, J.D. '92) and Charles Sims
Amy ('99, J.D. '06) and Christen Springs
Richard Craig Smith (LL.M. '00)
Ruby Kless Sondock (J.D. ’61)
Neal ('68, J.D. '72) and Elizabeth Sutton
Gregory and Sondra Tennessee
Neil (J.D. '84) and Kris (J.D. '83) Thomas
James A. Ullrich (J.D. '67)
John T. Unger (J.D. '77) and Kathy Welch
Stephen (J.D. ’83) and Kristine Wallace
Melody Joy Wang (J.D. '12)
Bret and Suzanne Wells
Richard Whiteley ('93, J.D. '99)
Deborah D. (J.D. '81) and George Williamson
Joshua (J.D. '02) and Amy (J.D. '06) Wolfshohl
Victor V. (J.D. ’98) and Lynell Wright
David P. Young (J.D. '88)
Patricia Gardner Young (J.D. ’92)

Lockers

Leave Your Mark Donors

The alumni and friends below donated $2,500 to have a named locker in the new John M. O’Quinn Law Building. We are so grateful for their partnership.

Kelly V. Aimone (J.D. '11)
Brena Baumann-Gonzalez (J. D. '90)
Victor Jacob Bieganowski (J.D. '78)
Ron Bounds Jr. (J.D. '71)
Jamila M. Brinson (J.D. '10)
Marcilynn Burke
Seth J. Chandler (Princeton)
Alison Lily Chen (J.D. '03)
Dori Contreras (J.D. '90)
Marcia Ann Crone (J.D. '78)
Douglas David D'Arche (J.D. '95)
Donald George DeSimone (J.D. '89)
Frederick Lynn Dixon ('68, J.D. '71)
Micheal Wayne Dobbs (J.D. '99)
Larry Dewayne Eastepp (J.D. '84)
Judge Andrew Edison
Shelley A. Eichenlaub (J.D. '05)
Timothy Burke Ellwood (J.D. '86)
John Michael Elsley ('75, J.D. '79)
Joseph George Epstein (J.D. '88)
Dave Fagundes
Don J. Foty (J.D. '06)

Claudia Ann Frost (J.D. '82)
Michael Murphy Gallagher (J.D. '03)
Edward Burton Goolsby (J.D. '14)
James Martin Grace Jr. (J.D. '92)
Michelle E. Gray (J.D. '11)
Gene Green ('71, LL.B. '76)
Ann Patton Greene (M.Ed. '73, J.D. '84)
Archie Edward Groff III (J.D. '88)
Dan Jay Hall (J.D. '74)
Larry A. Harman (J.D. '71)
G. Riley Hetherington III (J.D. '74)
Elizabeth (J.D. '96) & David (J.D. '96) Hodges
Geoffrey A. Hoffman
C. Ray Holbrook Jr. (LL.M. '59)
Renee Knake Jefferson
Walter Smith Keneally (J.D. '91)
Todd Edward Krause (J.D. '97)
Kausthub Kumar (M.B.A '09, J.D. '13)
Kimberly Dawn Levi (J.D. '93)
Gerry Lynn Lowry ('81, J.D. '84)
Steven Lukingbeal (J.D. '79)

Ana Miriam Martinez (LL.M. '18)
Pamela J. McCollough (J.D. '84)
Daniel E. McCormick (J.D. '79)
Scott Edward McCoy (J.D. '96)
James "Sandy" Alexander McCorquodale (J.D. '82)
Andrew C. Michaels
Douglas K. Moll
Heather Mackay Morlang (J.D. '01, LL.M. '02)
Myra Kay Morris (J.D. '90)
Ramon Noyola (J.D. '90)
Chris Culver Pappas (J.D. '77)
Daniel R. Peterson (J.D. '08)
Tana Ladon Pool (J.D. '92)
Jontae Chatman Reese (J.D. '05)
Russell G. Richardson (J.D. '83)
Yvonne H. Rice (J.D. '06)
Wayne Thomas Rife (J.D. '89)
Nicole Elise Roberts (J.D. '13)
Steve Lynn Roberts (J.D. '77)
Doris Rodriguez ('71, J.D. '80)
David Joseph Rusk ('11, J.D. '14)

Michael F. Ryan (J.D. '15)
Dick A. Schwartz (J.D. '79)
Steven Edward Segal (J.D. '71)
Robert James Sergesketter (M.B.A & J.D. '95)
Lauren (J.D. '94) & Iain (J.D. '94) Simpson
Marilyn Sue Sims (J.D. '92)
Robert C. Sohns, Jr ('69, J.D. '72)
John Rudolf Solis (J.D. '00)
Kara Kristin Stauffer ('96, J.D. '06)
Mishell Parreno Taylor (’99, J.D. ’03) and Jason Taylor (’01)
Arthur Charles Troilo III (J.D. '84)
Harve Truskett (J.D. '08)
David and Janna Lee (J.D. '98) Webber
Angele Trinette White (J.D. '01)
Brooke E. Sizer Williamson (J.D. '12)
Tamara G. Woods (J.D. '09, M.S. '09)
Victor Voltaire Wright (J.D. '98)
Clinton Yu (J.D. '09)

We would like to extend our heartfelt appreciation to the state legislature and all other parties involved for their valuable contributions to the state funding. We are truly grateful for the generous support and philanthropic efforts that have made the creation of the John M O'Quinn Building possible.

#FueltheFutureofUHlaw #ForeverHoustonLaw #HoustonLaw #WeareHoustonLaw #GoCoogs