Dean's Society

Levels of Recognition

Dean's Council

$20,000 to $24,999

Founders Council

$15,000 to $19,999

Leadership Council

$10,000 to $14,999

Scholars Council

$5,000 to $9,999

Fellows Council

$2,500* to $4,999

*Recent graduate donors (must be within ten years of graduation) that give $1000 or more during the calendar year will be listed as Fellows Council.

May 16, 2018 – August 16, 2018

The 100% Giving Challenge is an outstanding way for your organization to rally support for Houston Law and the power of legal education. To participate, 100% of the Houston Law Alumni at your office contribute to the Law Fund during the fiscal year, which starts Sept. 1 and runs until Aug. 31. 

In recognition of this achievement, your organization's name will be prominently displayed in the Law Center.

If your office is interested in participating, please contact Stephanie Johnson, Assistant Director for Development, at sejohns9@central.uh.edu or 713-743-3839.

 

Join the Challenge & Give Now!

Captain Toolkit

Interested in Volunteering?

 

Number of 2018 Alumni Participating Organizations:

80

 

100% Challenge Leadership 2018

David Rusk, '14
Co-Chair
David Rusk, '14
Thompson & Knight

Harve Truskett '08
Co-Chair
Harve Truskett, '08
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Sara Longtain, '07
Co-Chair
Sara Longtain, '07
Locke Lord LLP

Mia Lorick, '14
Co-Chair

Mia Lorick, '14
Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey, P.C.

Keli Viereck '95
Co-Chair
Keli Viereck, '95
Total Petrochemicals & Refining USA, Inc.
Richard Whiteley '99
Co-Chair
Richard Whiteley, '99
Bracewell LLP

 

Participating Organizations & Volunteer Captain List

Law Year:

Organization:

Volunteer Captain(s):

1992

Ahmad Zavitsanos & Anaipakos PC

Debora Pacholder

2007

Air Liquide USA LLC

Justin Murray

2005

Akerman LLP

James Rogers

2012

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Jon Boben

1985

Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP

Timothy Austin

2013

Andrews Myers

Poston Pritchett

2014

Andrews Myers

Kathryn Baird

1988

Apache Corporation

Nora Dobin

2005

Apache Corporation

Stephen Fohn

2016

Baker Botts LLP

Tiffany Sumrall

2016

Baker Botts LLP

Kyle Doherty

2015

Baker & Mckenzie

Brooke Granger

2014

BakerHostetler

Sushant Mohan

2001

Beck Redden LLP

Troy Ford

FS

Blank Rome LLP

Emery Richards

2008

Blank Rome LLP

Daniel Peterson

2009

Bracewell

Stacianne Wilson

1999

Bracewell

Richard Whiteley

2013

Coats Rose

Samuel Johnson

1996

ConocoPhillips

Sina Granmayeh

2007

Cozen O'Connor

Karl Schulz

2000

Eggleston & Briscoe LLP

David Smith

2013

Eversheds Sutherland (US)  LLP

James Silliman

1982

Exxon Mobil Corporation

Alice Brown

1999

Exxon Mobil Corporation

Sherry Scott

1995

Fieldwood Energy LLC

Robert Sergesketter

2007

Fletcher Yoder

Matthew Osterhaus

1980

Foster LLP

Judy Lee

2002

Gardere Wynne Sewell, L.L.P.

Gregory Meeks

1992

Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Francis Bradley

1988

Halliburton Energy Services

Archie Groff

1986

Haynes and Boone, L.L.P.

Jesse Gelsomini

2012

Haynes and Boone, L.L.P.

Kim Mai

2015

Haynes and Boone, L.L.P.

Janna Mouret

2005

Hicks Thomas LLP

Courtney Ervin

2002

Hirsch &  Westheimer PC

Melissa Sternfels

2012

Hoover Slovacek LLP

Brandi Croffie

2003

Hughes Watters Arkanase LLP

Allison Byman

2008

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Harve Truskett

2016

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Leah Buenik

2014

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Jessica Schaffner

1996

Insperity

Cari Curtis

1994

Jackson Lewis P.C.

Patrick Richter

2010

Jackson Walker, L.L.P.

Luke Gilman

2009

Jones Day

Christopher Domingo

2001

Jones Walker LLP

Veronica Rivas-Molloy

1990

Katten Muchin

Brian Antweil

2015

K&L Gates LLP

Jason Rudloff

1991

Kane Russell Coleman Logan

Bruce Morris

1999

Kelly Drye & Warren LLP

Micheal Dobbs

2007

King & Spalding LLP

Elizabeth Taber

2014

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Sanjay Bapat

2011

Latham & Watkins LLP

James Cole

2015

Littler Mendelson

Dede Davenport

2007

Locke Lord LLP

Sara Longtain

2006

Mayer Brown

Jessica Crutcher

2007

McDowell & Hethering LLP

Brad Aiken

2015

McKool Smith P.C.

Veronica Manning

2009

Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.

Mark Deaton

2011

Norton Rose Fulbright

Justin Tschoepe

1993

Olson & Olson LLP

Leah-Flora Hayes

1990

Orrick, Herrington, & Sutcliffe LLP

David Ronn

2007

OXY USA, Inc.

Sarah Chaffin

2008

OXY USA, Inc.

Rachel Le

2012

Patterson & Sheridan, LLP

Orson Bell

2011

Phelps Dunbar LLP

Michael Streich

1992

Phillips 66

Donna Carvalho

2014

Pillsbury Winthrop LLP

Adam Weaver

2012

Porter Hedges LLP

Clayton Huff

2001

Porter Hedges LLP

Jacqueline Moy

1990

Reed Smith LLP

Stephen Moll

2014

RMWBH PC

Mia Lorick

1978

Royston Roster

Robert Etnyre

2003

Schlumberger

Rachel Green

2000

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Elaine Tippitt

2005

Sidley Austin

Sabra Thomas

2003

Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP

Rob Reckers

2009

Steptoe & Johnson PLLC

Kacie Bevers

2008

Susman Godfrey LLP

Weston O'Black

2007

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Kate Mascarenhas

2002

Texas Children's Hospital

Mariana Pope

2014

Thompson & Knight, L.L.P.

David Rusk

2016

Thompson & Knight, L.L.P.

Daliborka "Dasha" Hodge

1995

Total Petrochemicals & Refining USA Inc

Keli Viereck

2011

TransCanada

Clayton Forswall

2001

United Airlines

Katharine Caplan

1994

University of Houston

Lauren Simpson

2009

Vinson & Elkins LLP

James Garrett

1989

Vinson & Elkins LLP

Patrick Mizell

1979

Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

Richard Schwartz

1976

Weycer, Kaplan, Pulaski & Zuber, PC

Richard Kaplan

2013

Winstead PC

Michael Pham

1980

Winstead PC

Barry Putterman

2010

Winston & Strawn LLP

Richard McCarty

1998

Winston & Strawn LLP

Eric Schlichter

2005

Yetter Coleman LLP

Jeff Andrews

1981

Zimmerman, Axelrad, Meyer, Stern, Wise

Leonard Meyer

 

For more information contact the Office of Law Alumni Relations, at (713) 743-2201 or lawalumni@uh.edu.

fy17 results

fy16 results

fy15 results

fy14 results

fy13 results

fy12 results

fy11 results