OPINION 103
September 1954

CAMPAIGN CARDS — A lawyer may indicate his profession in cards pursuant to his campaign for public office.

Canon 24, 39.

Question

Would it violate the Canons of Ethics for an attorney who is a candidate for the office of county judge to use a political campaign card containing the following language:

"JOHN DOE
Attorney at Law
Candidate for County Judge"?

Opinion

The members of the committee are unanimously of the opinion that the use of the above described card would not violate the Canons of Ethics.  (10-0)