JUDGE ON THANK YOU PAGE
IN POLITICAL PARTY STATE CONVENTION
FOR CONTRIBUTION

Opinion No. 231 (1998)


QUESTION: May a judge be publicly thanked in a political party state convention program for contributing to the cost of a dinner provided to young people who served as pages and sergeants-at-arms at the state convention?

ANSWER: Yes. Canon 5 states, in part, that a judge may indicate support for a political party. The presence of a judge's name on a list of contributors to a dinner sponsored by a political party is permitted by the Canons.