J.P. AND CONSTABLES ASSOCIATION ENDORSING
POLITICAL CANDIDATE

Opinion No. 224 (1998)


QUESTION: May a Justice of the Peace and Constables Association endorse candidates for political office?

ANSWER: No. Canon 5 states, in part, that a judge shall not authorize the public use of his or her name endorsing another candidate for any public office. Judges as a group cannot do what judges individually cannot do even if the group consists of some non-judicial members.