JUDGE AS SUBJECT OF A ROAST
AT A FUND RAISER

Opinion No. 198 (1996)


QUESTION: Can a sitting state district judge be the subject of a local League of Women Voters annual fund raising "roast" of an elected official?

ANSWER: No. Under Canon 1, a judge should maintain the high standards and integrity of the office, which could be undermined by being the subject of a "roast." Under Canon 4C, a judge should not participate in public fund raising activities. Although under Canon 5B(2) a judge may be a speaker or a guest of honor, the conflict with other Canons would require a "no" answer to this question.