COURT PERSONNEL -- SERVICE ON
CHARITABLE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Opinion No. 112 (1988)


QUESTION: Is it a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct for court personnel in a judge's office to be a director on a Girl Scout council board? Duties would include giving budget and investment advice.

ANSWER: Canon 5B(3) prohibits a judge from giving investment advice to such organizations. Canon 3B(2) requires court personnel under the direction and control of the judge to observe the standards of the code of judicial conduct. For the reasons stated in this committee's Opinion No. 110, we perceive no violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct in the described activity provided the limitations set forth in that opinion are followed.