POLITICAL PARTY CONTRIBUTIONS

Opinion No. 40 (1979)*


QUESTION: Does a judge subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct promulgated by the Supreme Court of Texas violate such Code by making periodic and regular financial contributions to a political party?

ANSWER: The Committee, by unanimous vote, answers the foregoing question in the negative. Since the amendment of Canon 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct, on February 18, 1977, such a contribution does not constitute an ethical violation of the Code. Whether a judge makes a contribution or refrains therefrom is a purely personal determination and presents a question not within the jurisdiction of this Committee.
_______________

*Canon 7 was amended June 26, 1990.