ADVISORY DIRECTOR

Opinion No. 38 (1978)


QUESTION: Assuming that a judge may not continue to serve as a director of a mutual savings and loan association, as mentioned in Opinion Number 37 this date released, may such judge serve as an "advisory" director thereof?

ANSWER: In the opinion of the Committee, there are at least two reasons why such service is impermissible under the Code of Judicial Conduct; (a) since he may not serve as a director under Opinion Number 37, supra, he should not be permitted to do indirectly that which he cannot do directly; and (b) such service would be in contravention of Canon 2B of the Code of Judicial Conduct in that it might be construed as lending the prestige of his office to advance the private interests of others.