University of Houston Law Center Logo
HOME
Faculty

Pipeline program

2020 Diversity Pre-Law Symposium
& Law School Admissions Fair

AGENDA

Day 1: October 10, 2020 | Zoom
Times are listed in CDT.

9:00 - 9:10 AM:

Welcome 

Leonard M. Baynes, Dean and Professor of Law, University of Houston Law Center

9:10 - 9:25 AM:

Opening Speaker
Hon. Sallie Manzanet-Daniels
, Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the State of New York

9:30 - 10:45 AM:

Panel Discussion: Reviewing the Law School Application from the Perspective of Admissions Officers

Co-Moderators:
Mykal Peterson, J.D. Candidate 2022, University of Houston Law Center
Adria Kimbrough, Assistant Professor; Pre-Law Advisor, Dillard University

Panelists:
Pilar Mensah, Assistant Dean for Admissions, University of Houston Law Center
Anthony Ervin, Director of Admissions, North Carolina Central University School of Law
Anthony Orlando, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Western New England University School of Law.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM: 

Panel Discussion: Professionalism in The Law

Moderator:
Tiffany Tucker, Assistant Dean for Career Development, University of Houston Law Center

Pershia Wilkins, Director of Multicultural Initiatives; Assistant Director of Admissions, Albany Law School
Tyler Garvey, Associate, White & Case LLP
Wilber Trivino, Associate Attorney of the Law Offices of Steven Cohen, LLC, Co-Chair of the Roure Diversity Pipeline Alliance - Legal
Peggy Li, Director of Chapters, American Constitution Society

12:10 – 1:00 PM:

Introduction:
Brianne Ortiz, UHLC Pre-Law Pipeline Program Scholar, John Jay College of Criminal Justice/CUNY

Keynote Speaker
Jonathan Beane, SVP, Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer, National Football League (NFL)

1:00 - 3:00 PM:

Law School Admissions Fair | Open to All

Day 2: October 17, 2020 | Zoom
Times are listed in CDT.

9:30 – 10:45 AM:

Panel Discussion: Versatility of the Law Degree

Moderator:
Dr. Bridgette Baldwin, Professor of Law, Western New England University School of Law

Natalia Marte, JD, PhD candidate, University of Buffalo School of Law
Joe Park, Associate General Counsel, South West Water Company
Di’Indra Forgenie, Executive Agency Counsel, NYC Civilian Complaint Review Board
Luis G. Nieves Perez, Attorney at Law
Anthony Colantonio, MD, ESQ.                                                                             
Jodie Roure, JD/PhD, Hurricane Maria Assistance Relief & Institutional Alliance, Inc.

11:00 - 12:00 PM:

Panel Discussion: Law School 101 | Student Organizations

Moderator:
Natalia Marte, JD, PhD candidate, University of Buffalo School of Law

Anthony Collier, Student Bar Association President, The University of Texas School of Law
Rachel Barnes, JD/MBA Candidate 2021; NBLSA Chair, University of Virginia School of Law
Stacy Porsche, JD Candidate 2021, Southern University Law Center
Beliard Domond, JD Candidate 2021, UC Berkeley School of Law

12:15 - 12:45 PM:

Introduction:
Anthony Collier, UHLC Pre-Law Pipeline Program Scholar, President, Student Bar Association at University of Texas School of Law

Keynote Speaker
Jamila Brinson, Partner, Jackson Walker LLP

12:45 - 1:00 PM: 

Closing Statement
Justice Francois Rivera, Supreme Court Kings County of the State of New York

1:00 - 3:00 PM:

Law School Admissions Fair | Open to All