Update on DACA, tuition, and other unlawfully-present issues, 4/16/13—On the eve of the Senate release of its Comprehensive Immigration Reform legislation
[…] However, deferred action does not confer lawful status upon an individual, nor does it excuse any previous or subsequent periods of unlawful presence. US CIS FAQ about DACA, at: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/
?vgnextchannel=3a4dbc4b04499310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextoid=3a4dbc4b04499310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD
This is longstanding federal policy as well. As just one example, 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) provides "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully presentin the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident." In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (d) notes: "State authority to provide for eligibility of illegal aliens for State and local public benefits.