Univ  ersity of Houston Law Center

Support

The UHLC Pre-Law Pipeline Program thanks and acknowledges the generosity and support of its sponsors, partner institutions, and supporters.

There are many exciting ways for you to get involved in the UHLC Pre-Law Pipeline Program. Through the support of the attorneys, law firms, judges, professors, law students, community residents, and businesses who donate their money, time, space, and expertise, we are able to provide a plethora of opportunities for our students. As an interested party, you have the chance to choose from a variety of opportunities; you may host interns at your place of employment, dinner panels, or speak to our students during the program. If interested, please complete our form and someone from our office will contact you to secure your assistance. Any form of support is valuable and goes a long way towards improving the quality of our students' Program experience. 

Sponsors

Grant

AccessLex Institute
Law School Admission Council (LSAC)

Corporate

Bracewell LLP
Beck Redden LLP
Jackson Walker LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Winstead PC

Academic

Dillard University
John Jay College of Criminal Justice/CUNY
University of Houston
University of Houston Law Center
University of Houston Provost's Office

Individual

Leonard M. Baynes | Emily Berman | Johnny Buckles | David R. Dow | Meredith J. Duncan | Barbara Evans | The Reverend Randall W. Foster
|Patricia Gardner Young | Judge Belinda Hill | Blake Hudson | Ellen Marrus | Captain Reginald E. McKamie, USN (Ret.) | Douglas K. Moll | Laura E. Oren
| Ron Turner | Greg Vetter | Gina S. Warren

Supporters

127th District Court (Judge Sandill) ★ 183rd District Court (Judge Velasquez) ★ Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP ★ BakerRipley Neighborhood Centers ★ Beck Redden LLP ★ Bracewell LLP ★ Chevron Corporation ★ Disability Rights Texas ★ Dunbar Harder, PLLC ★ Greenberg Traurig LLP ★ Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan's Office ★ Harris County Criminal Justice Center (Judge Hill ) ★ Harris County District Attorney’s Office ★ Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP ★ Jackson Walker LLP ★ Juvenile and Capital Advocacy Project of Texas (JCAP) ★ Kirkland & Ellis LLP ★ Law Office of Eddie Cortez ★ Law Office of Neumann-Rodriguez ★ Noble Drilling Services ★ Precinct One Commissioner Rodney Ellis ★ Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey PC ★ Service Corporation International ★ Texas Civil Rights Project – Houston ★ The Law Office of Tanika J. Solomon ★ The Fuentes Firm ★ Thompson & Knight LLP ★ TOS Legal ★ The Campbell Soup Company ★ The Putman Firm ★ TPC Group ★ University of Houston Law Center Immigration Clinic ★ Vinson & Elkins LLP ★ Weil, Gotshal, & Manges LLP ★ Westlake Chemical ★ Winstead PC

Andrew Brink, Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP ★ Amber Carter, Vinson & Elkins LLP ★ Gillian Hobson, Vinson & Elkins LLP ★ Dr. Elwyn Lee, University of Houston ★ Tre McDonald, Jackson Walker LLP ★ Jacqueline S. Martin, JS Martin Associates ★ Dwayne Mason, Greenberg Traurig LLP ★ UHS Regent Paula Mendoza, Possible Missions ★ Ruben Perez, Harris County District Attorney’s Office ★ Kate Skagerberg, Beck Redden LLP ★ Joshua Smith, Beck Redden LLP ★ Julie Tran, Vinson & Elkins LLP ★ Cara Clophus Wright, Chevron Corp.

Mentors

Mary Borrego, The Fuentes Firm, P.C. | Jamila Brinson, Jackson Walker LLP | Elizabeth Campbell, The Campbell Soup Company | Jane Ehinmoro, Vinson & Elkins LLP | Marisela Gonzalez, Jackson Walker LLP | Luke Gilman, Jackson Walker LLP | Kevin Hardman, Of Counsel, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | Dasha Hodge, Thompson & Knight LLP | Abby Kotun, Winstead PC | Earl Latchley, Jackson Walker LLP | Chris Lopez, Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP | Mia Lorick, RMWBH | Marilyn Moore Basso, TPC Group | Rebecca Moring, Westlake Chemical | Eric Munoz, Akin Gump LLP | Shanice Newton, Harris County District Attorney's Office | Marcos Rosales, Beck Redden LLP | Luis Ruiz, The Law Office of Luis Ruiz | Bruce Ruzinsky, Jackson Walker LLP | Temitope Siyanbade, TOS Legal | Latasha Snipes, Bracewell LLP | Christine Traversi, Dunbar Harder PLLC | Jacqueline Watson, Westlake Chemical

Internship Placements

Jill Campbell, BakerRipley Neighborhood Centers | Leslie Crow, BakerRipley Neighborhood Centers | Marredia Crawford, Bracewell LLP | Dustin Rynders, Disability Rights Texas | Sarah Ibrahim, Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan's Office | Kelsey Binns, Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan's Office | Celena Vinson, Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan's Office | Judge Hill, Harris County Criminal Justice Center | Jamila M. Brinson, Jackson Walker LLP | Luke J. Gilman, Jackson Walker LLP | Judge Velasquez (Ana Melendez), Harris County Criminal Justice Center | Katya Dow, Juvenile and Capital Advocacy Project of Texas | Eddie Cortes, Law Office of Eddie Cortes | Cynthia Neumann-Rodriquez, Law Office of Neumann-Rodriquez | Nicole Cempa, Noble Drilling Services Inc. | Yvonne Taylor, Office of District Attorney Kim Ogg | Sherea A. McKenzie, Precinct One Commissioner Rodney Ellis | Christopher Rivera, Texas Civil Rights Project – Houston | Eronn Putman, The Putman Firm | Josephine Sorgwe, UHLC Immigration Clinic | Ellen Marrus, UHLC Center for Children, Law & Policy | Janet Heppard, UHLC Clinics | Teresa Schneider, Winstead PC

Faculty

Dean Leonard M. Baynes | Emily Berman | Johnny Buckles | Darren Bush | David Dow | Katya Dow | Meredith J. Duncan | Barbara Evans | Dave Fagundes | Victor Flatt | Alissa Gomez | Amy Hawk | Jim Hawkins | Cynara Hermes McQuillan | Tracy Hester | Janet Heppard | Geoffrey Hoffman | Blake Hudson | Judge Belinda Hill | David Kwok | Thuy B. Le | Ellen Marrus | Doug Moll | Laura Oren | Robert Ragazzo | D. Theodore Rave | Hilary Reed | Judge Josefina M. Rendon | Jessica Roberts | Luis Ruiz | Josephine Sorgwe | Judge Schneider | Jaye Ramsey Sutter | Ronald Turner | Rosemary Vega | Associate Dean Greg Vetter | Gina Warren | Amanda Watson | Bret Wells | Brad Wyly | Kellen Zale