The Advocates

 

Advocates Competition Winners

2014-2015 Winners

James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition (Fall 2014): Laura De La Cruz & Shane Gilroy 
Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition (Fall 2014)
Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition (Fall 2014)
John Black Moot Court Competition (Spring 2015)
Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition (Spring 2015)
James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition (Spring 2015)

2013-2014 Winners

James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition (Fall 2013): Laura Duncan & Josh Hilbe
Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition (Fall 2013)
Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition (Fall 2013)
Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition (Spring 2014)
James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition (Spring 2014): James Lamey & Emily Rice
John Black Moot Court Competition (Spring 2014): Michael Ghutzman

2012-2013 Winners

John Black Moot Court Competition: Spring 2013 Michael Ryan

 

Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition

 

Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition

 

James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition: Spring 2013 Clint Reed & Zachary White

 

James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition: Fall 2013 Justen Barks & David Gantz

 

Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

2011-2012 Winners

The Board of Advocates would like to thank everyone who has competed or will compete in our events this year and would like to extend a special note of congratulations to the 2011-2012 winners.

Scott Armstrong - winner of the John Black Moot Court Competition 2012

Scott Armstrong

Bradford Hendrickson and Whitney Wester – winners of the Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition.

Bradford Hendrickson and Whitney Wester

Ian Jelsma and Jasper Mason – winners of the Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition

Megan Daic and Adam Robertson – winners of the James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition

Megan Diac and Adam Robertson

Frank Carroll and Garrett Gibson – winners of the Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

Frank Carroll and Whitney Wester – winners of the James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition

Frank Carroll and Whitney Wester

* denotes best speaker

2010-2011 Winners

The Board of Advocates would like to thank everyone who has competed or will compete in our events this year and would like to extend a special note of congratulations to the 2010-2011 winners.

Sagar Patel and Peter Danysh* – winners of the John Black Moot Court Competition

Will Geise and Matthew Hoffman* – winners of the John Black Moot Court Competition

Will Geise and Matthew Hoffman* -- winners of the John Black Moot Court Competition

Sara Walker and Jayson Booth – winners of the Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition.

Lavonne Burke and Racquel Saunders – winners of the Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition

Sagar Patel and Peter Danysh – winners of the Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

Patrick McGee and Seth Gagliardi*winners of the James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition

* denotes best speaker

2009-2010 Winners

The Board of Advocates would like to thank everyone who has competed or will compete in our events this year and would like to extend a special note of congratulations to the 2009-2010 winners.

Tesha Robaszkiewicz and Rob Jackson* – winners of the Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition

Tesha Robaszkiewicz and Rob Jackson* – winners of the Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition

Erin Stanley, Rob Jackson, and Tesha Robaszkiewicz (pictured with Professor Newhouse) – winners of the Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

Erin Stanley, Rob Jackson, and Tesha Robaszkiewicz (pictured with Professor Newhouse) – winners of the Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

* denotes best speaker

 

2008-2009 Winners

The Board of Advocates would like to thank everyone who has competed or will compete in our events this year and would like to extend a special note of congratulations to the 2008-2009 winners.

Patrick McKee and Seth Gagliardi* – winners of the John Black Moot Court Competition

Patrick McKee and Seth Gagliardi* – winners of the John Black Moot Court Competition

Donald Crump* and Joe Herbster (pictured with Judge Jeff Bohm, Justice David Medina, and Judge David Hittner) – winners of the Blakely Butler Moot Court Competition.

Donald Crump* and Joe Herbster (pictured with Judge Jeff Bohm, Justice David Medina, and Judge David Hittner)

Randi Revisore and James Garrett – winners of the Lorance & Thompson Negotiation Competition

Randi Revisore and James Garrett

Quinncy McNeal* and Rebecca Suarez – winners of the James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition

Quinncy McNeal* and Rebecca Suarez – winners of the James H. Hippard Novice Mock Trial Competition

Chris Domingo and Rob Jackson – winners of the Tom Newhouse Mediation Competition

Chris Domingo and Rob Jackson

Chris Domingo and Rob Jackson*winners of the James H. Hippard Open Mock Trial Competition

Rob Jackson and Chris Domingo

* denotes best speaker