Page 8 - Program
P. 8

2014-2015 UHLC MOOT COURT TEAM                                              2014-2015 UHLC MOOT COURT TEAM COMPETITIONS

The Moot Court Team competes every year in a dozen or more national                ABA NATIONAL APPELLATE ADVOCACY COMPETITION
and international competitions covering a variety of legal subjects. Team                      Josh Christopher, Brandon Kuhre, Michael Ryan
members hone their appellate advocacy skills by analyzing and arguing both                              Regional Champions
sides of a legal issue before a panel of judges.
                                                                                       Andrew Geppert, Veronica Manning, Alicia Patterson
Moot Court Team Members                                                                                     Se m i -fi n a li s ts

 Bayoji Akingbola        Davut Atik              Emily Banse                    ANDREWS KURTH MOOT COURT NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Laura Bielinski    Melissa Broadway           Nicolas Brown                                   Katie Dugat, Daniel Ray, Michael Ryan
 Grant Buchanan                                 Timothy Busse
   Meredith Carr        Leah Buenik      Benjamin Cohen-Kurzrock                    CUA IMMIGRATION LAW MOOT COURT COMPETITION
                    Josh Christopher            Veronica Cruz                              Nicolas Brown, Chisom Onyenezi, Armin Salek
     Pierce Cox                                                                                                Finalists
   Danielle Dary      Joseph Crawford             Katie Dugat                                   Pierce Cox, Amanda Thienpont, Li Yi
                     Juan de las Cuevas      Catherine Figueiras                                 Best Speaker Award: Pierce Cox
     Yong Eoh                                Michael Ghutzman
    Stacy Fisher        Kevin Falvo                                                GIBBONS CRIMINAL LAW MOOT COURT COMPETITION
   Kate Harding       Andrew Geppert              Katie James                               Bayoji Akingbola, Emily Mott, Allegra Sturns
  Stephanie Kan     Elizabeth Henrikson          Andrea Levy
Veronica Manning      Brandon Kuhre            Pooneh Momeni                              GILES RICH IP MOOT COURT COMPETITION
    Emily Mott        Monica Mensah               Elbert Ortiz                                     Melissa Broadway, Randy Roeser
  Alicia Patterson   Chisom Onyenezi              Cullen Pick                                           Regional Champions
   Kyle Rafferty                                Josh Redelman                                          Laura Bielinski, Tim Busse
    J.T. Reinert        Anna Phillips           Stephen Risley
   Randy Roeser          Daniel Ray              Michael Ryan                    JESSUP INTERNATIONAL LAW MOOT COURT COMPETITION
    Armin Salek        Andrea Richter           Rebecca Shore                              Davut Atik, Veronica Cruz, Juan de las Cuevas,
    Brian Srubar        Jason Rudloff             Brad Taylor                                           Kevin Falvo, Lisa Virgen
Amanda Thienpont        Kyle Seabolt             Kelsey Trom                                    Semi-finalists, 2nd Best Memorial
    Lisa Virgen        Allegra Sturns          Amy Westergren
                      Brandan Thomas                                          JOHN R. BROWN ADMIRALTY LAW MOOT COURT COMPETITION
                     Vladi Vladimirova                                                         Stacy Fisher, Daniel Ray, Stephen Risley
                                                                                                 Best Speaker Award: Daniel Ray
Moot Court Coaches
                                                                                            Leah Buenik, Jason Rudloff, Bradan Thomas
   Phillip Baggett    Jason Beesinger    Evan Blankenau                                  TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (TYLA)
  Allan Bullwinkel    Victor Cardenas     Donald Crump
                    John-Thomas Foster                                                              MOOT COURT COMPETITION
      Josh Davis       Garrett Gibson      Barbara Fox                                                Pierce Cox, Bayoji Akingbola
    Seth Gagliardi                         Luke Gilman
  Lucy Greenwood        Casey Holder      Tanner Honea
    Cassandra Jeu       George May       Perry McConnell
  Michelle Meriam       Susham Modi      Sushant Mohan
Ann Ryan Robertson   Stephen Robinson       Will Sprott
  Daniel Sternthal     Natasha Taylor    Sara Thompson
   Laranda Walker      Jameson Watts      Sarah Williams
                         Jim Winton
   3   4   5   6   7   8   9