OPINION 393
November 1978

DR 2-105 (A)(3).

Question

May an attorney place an announcement in the Texas Bar Journal, stating his availability to act as a consultant in appellate work?

Opinion

It is proper for an attorney to place an announcement in the Texas Bar Journal, stating his availability as a consultant in a particular field of knowledge (e.g. taxation, estate planning, etc.), or as an associate of other lawyers (e.g. trial, appellate, etc.).

The Texas Bar Journal is a legal journal, since it is published by a Bar Association. The announcement may be published in a dignified manner in each issue.

It is the opinion of the committee that Texas Opinion No. 10 (Dec. 1947), was overruled by the adoption of DR 2-105(A)(3).