OPINION 358
December 1971

COMMUNICATION WITH OPPOSING PARTYAn attorney should not, as a general rule, send copies of his correspondence with opposing attorney to the opposing attorney's client.

Canon 9.

Question

Is it proper for an attorney to send copies of letters written to opposing counsel to the opposing counsel's client?

Opinion

As a general rule, an attorney should not send copies of his letters that are written to opposing counsel to opposing counsel's client; however, an attorney may send to the opposing counsel and to the opposing party a demand that such party submit to a physical examination. See Canon 9; also Opinions 97, 101, 130, 139, 163,   170, and 355. (9-0.)