OPINION 356
March, 1971

PUBLIC OFFICIAL STATIONERY USED IN PERSONAL CIVIL PRACTICE A District Attorney should not use his official stationery in his personal civil practice.

Canons 24, 39.

Question

Is it ethical for a District Attorney to use his official stationery in his personal civil practice of law?

Opinion

The use of such official stationery in private civil practice would be misleading and self-laudatory which is prohibited by Canon 24. See Opinions 267291 and 198.