OPINION 306
September 1965

ADVERTISING—PROFESSIONAL CARD—MILITARY TITLE—A member’s professional calling card may not properly include his military rank and retired status.
 

Canon 24, 39.

Question

Is it unethical for a practicing attorney who is also a retired army colonel to use a professional calling card which states his name as "Colonel John Doe, USA (Ret)" followed by "Attorney at Law" and his address and telephone number?

Opinion

Yes, the use of the military rank and retired status violates Canons 24 and 39. (9-0.)