Opinion 223
March 1959

ADVERTISING—SOLICITATION—NEWSPAPER ANNOUNCEMENT OF NEW ASSOCIATION OF ATTORNEYIt is unethical for attorneys to cause a newspaper notice to be published announcing the formation of an association by the attorneys and stating that one of them has changed his office address.

Canon 24.

Question

Two lawyers who have been practicing independently in the same city have formed an association and one is moving his office to another location.  How long is it permissible for the two attorneys to advertise in a newspaper the formation of this association and the change of office address of the one attorney.

Opinion

The attorney may not ethically publish any newspaper announcement of the new association and change of office address.  See Opinions 207 and 210.  (7-0.)