OPINION 13
June 1948

JUDGE ACTING AS ATTORNEY—EMPLOYMENT—A county judge may practice law within the statutory limitations. Although the question is not covered in the Canons, Sec. 2 provides that they "Shall be cumulative of all laws of the State of Texas relating to the professional conduct of lawyers and to the practice of law."

Question

To what extent do the Canons of Ethics and Statutes limit the practice of a member of the State Bar who is also a county judge?

Opinion

The foregoing question is answered by Art. 319 of the Revised Civil Statutes and by Articles 402 and 403 of the Penal Code, which in effect, provide that a county judge is free to practice law within the limitations set out in the foregoing Statutes. In this connection see Shoope vs. State 38 SW 2d 793, 5 and Clarich vs. State, 129 SW 2d 291, 2. Such question is not expressly covered in the Canons of Ethics, but Section 2 of Article XIII, State Bar Rules, provides that same "shall be cumulative of all laws of the State of Texas relating to the professional conduct of lawyers and to the practice of law." (7-0)