APPOINTED JUDGE LISTED AS "JUDGE"
IN CAMPAIGN MATERIAL

  Opinion No. 232 (1998)


QUESTION: May any of the following individuals refer to themselves as "judge" in campaign material (including public forums) when running for elected judicial office- family law associate judge, criminal law magistrate, juvenile referee, jail magistrate, Title IV master? 

ANSWER: The Code does not dictate whether such individuals are considered "judges". Reference to appropriate statues or constitutional provisions may be required to make that determination. The Committee notes, however, that Canon 5(2)(ii) provides that a judicial candidate shall not knowingly or recklessly misrepresent the candidate's identity, qualifications, or present position.