JUDGE AS ASSISTANT TO
COUNTY PARTY CHAIR FOR APPOINTMENTS
 

Opinion No. 230 (1998)


QUESTION: May a judge serve as Special Assistant to the County Party Chair responsible for Appointments? The position would require the judge to communicate the process of applying for various county, city and state governmental appointments as well as communicating what appointment positions are available. 

ANSWER:   No. A judge may not act in this capacity due to the public nature of the position. It places the judge in the position of a de facto political power broker. This is a violation of Canon 2 which states that a judge should not lend the prestige of judicial office to advance the private interests of other; nor shall a judge permit others to convey the impression that they are in a special position to influence the judge.