JUDGE AS CHARITY WAITER

Opinion No. 220 (1997)


QUESTION: Is it an ethical violation for a Judge to participate as a "celebrity server" for a fund raising dinner for Court Appointed Child Advocates (CASA). CASA is a nonprofit organization. The judges' names will be used in the publicity for this event. The judges will not participate in any actual fund raising. The judges only job will be to serve dessert to the amusement of the guests.

ANSWER: No, the proposed activity is not a violation of the fund raising prohibition found in Canon 4C(2). The judge's participation is analogous to being a guest speaker at a fund raiser that is specifically allowed in Canon 4C (2).