CHARITABLE GIFT IN LIEU OF
EXPENSE OF FUND-RAISING PARTY

Opinion No. 219 (1997)


QUESTION: A judge proposes to invite supporters to a "non-event" fund raiser. Instead of paying for a fund-raising event, the judge announces that he will contribute existing campaign funds charity serving inner city youth. The invitation explains that no funds raised by the solicitation letter would go to the charity. Does the proposal violate the Code of Judicial Conduct?

ANSWER: No, this approach to fund-raising does not contravene Canon 4C(2)'s prohibition against fund-raising for charitable organizations. The Judge is clearly not going to use any of the funds being solicited for that charity. The Committee is of the opinion that the charity should not be named.