JUDGE WRITING "CHARACTER AFFIDAVIT"

Opinion No. 207 (1997)


QUESTION: May a Judge file a Character Affidavit on behalf of a person seeking a pardon from the President of the United States?

ANSWER: No. This would be a violation of Canon 2B, where A judge shall not testify voluntarily as a character witness.