COUNTY JUDGE SERVING ON UNITED WAY
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Opinion No. 189 (1996)


QUESTION: May a constitutional county court judge who performs judicial functions serve on the board of directors of a local United Way charitable organization, provided that the board does not participate in fund raising and only sets policy?

ANSWER: Yes. A county judge who performs judicial functions is subject to the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct under Canon 6(B), subject to exceptions not relevant to this inquiry. Canon 4(C) of the Code authorizes a judge to serve as a director of a charitable organization, provided that he or she does not personally solicit funds and provided that service on the board will not otherwise interfere with the performance of his or her judicial duties.