MUNICIPAL JUDGE AS PART-TIME MASTER

Opinion No. 187 (1996)


QUESTION: May an associate municipal court judge serve as a part-time Special Master under the authority of Article 11.07 3(d), V.A.C.C.P.?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that this is a question of law not a question of ethics.

The Committee on Judicial Ethics writes advisory opinions interpreting the Code of Judicial Conduct. The Committee declines to answer the question and suggests the judge seek a legal opinion from the proper forum.