SERVICE BY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
ON SCHOOL BOARD

Opinion No. 143


QUESTION: May a person serving as Justice of the Peace also serve as a school board trustee?

ANSWER: Such service would not violate the Code of Judicial Conduct, but this Committee is not authorized to consider the question of law presented by the question.

Canon 8D(1)(b) provides that a Justice of the Peace is not required to comply with the provision of Canon 5G that a judge should not accept appointment to a governmental committee that is concerned with issues of fact or policy other than the improvement of the law, the legal system, or the administration of justice. This Committee has considered only the ethical issue presented under these Code provisions, and respectfully declines to consider or decide any issue of law that may be presented by the question.