ADVISORY DIRECTOR
FOR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION

Opinion No. 91 (1987)


QUESTION: May a judge serve as an advisory director on the board of a political subdivision not located within the primary jurisdiction of the judge's court?
The following information has been furnished to the Committee. The judge would act in a non-legal capacity, receive a nominal fee to cover expenses, and attend meetings after normal working hours. There appears to be little likelihood that the political subdivision or its directors would have business-related activities in the county in which the judge was elected or appear in the judge's court.

ANSWER: The Committee is not aware of the nature of the political subdivision referred to in the posed question; however, since a political subdivision is involved, Canon 5G is applicable. Canon 5G states:

"A judge should not accept appointment to a governmental committee, commission, or other position that is concerned with issues of fact or policy on matters other than the improvement of the law, the legal system, or the administration of justice."

Based on the facts submitted to the Committee, unless the political subdivision board's responsibilities are limited to the improvement of the law, the legal system, or the administration of justice, the Committee is of the opinion that to accept such appointment would be a violation of Canon 5G.