SERVICE ON BAR DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

Opinion No. 74 (1984)


QUESTION: Does a judge violate the Code of Judicial Conduct by serving on the Disciplinary Review Committee of the State Bar of Texas?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that such service does not violate the Code of Judicial Conduct, so long as it does not conflict with or affect the performance of judicial duties. Canon 4A permits a judge to participate in activities concerning the law, the legal system and the administration of justice. Service on the Disciplinary Review Committee, which oversees and hears appeals from local grievance committees, is clearly an activity that concerns the legal system. The Committee is aware that Canon 5G prohibits service on most governmental committees and commissions. However, that Canon contains an exception for the activities listed in Canon 4A. (Approved by the Committee on Judicial Ethics the 20th day of September, 1984, one judge dissenting.)