SUPPORTIVE COMMENTS AT FUND-RAISING
EVENTS FOR ANOTHER

Opinion No. 60 (1982)*


QUESTION: May a judge sit at the head table and make supportive comments in behalf of another person seeking public office at a fund-raising event for the other person?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that sitting at the head table and saying supportive comments about a third person at a fund-raising event for that person would be using the prestige of the judge and his office to benefit the third person. Such conduct would be in contravention of Canon 5B(2) and is prohibited.

________________

*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989. Also see Canon 7 as amended
June 26, 1990.