OFF-YEAR FUND-RAISING EVENTS

Opinion No. 56 (1981)*


QUESTION: Does the Code of Judicial Conduct prohibit a judge from having a fund-raising benefit in a year when he is not up for election?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that the Code of Judicial Conduct does not prohibit non-election year fund-raising activity provided the purpose of such fund-raising does not contravene other provisions of the Code.

_______________

*Canon 5C(1) was amended effective December 19, 1989.