RETIRED JUDGE: PRACTICE OF LAW --
ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL

Opinion No. 46 (1979)*


QUESTION: May a retired judge who is eligible for recall to judicial service practice law by appearing before an administrative tribunal which restricts appearances on behalf of others to licensed attorneys?

ANSWER: Yes. While Canon 5F forbids a judge in active service practicing law, such provision is inapplicable to a retired judge under Compliance Section D. We express no opinion on the applicability of Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6228b, subsec. 7 (Supp. 1978-79) to such practice.

_______________

*Canon 8G, concerning applicability of the Code to retired judges was amended effective December 16, 1987.