JUDGE AS DIRECTOR OF CREDIT UNION

Opinion No. 43 (1979)


QUESTION: Is it a violation of Canon 5C(2) of the Code of Judicial Conduct for a county-level judge to serve as an uncompensated member of the board of directors of a county employees' credit union operating under Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 2461 - 1.01, et seq. (Supp. 1978-79)?

ANSWER: Assuming that there are more than ten members of the credit union, the Committee is of the opinion that such continued service would be in violation of the cited canon. See Opinion Number 37.