COUNTY COURT JUDGE AS CORPORATE DIRECTOR

Opinion No. 42 (1979)


QUESTION: May a lawyer who has for many years been a director of a bank and of a savings and loan association continue acting as director of the corporate entities after his appointment and qualification as a judge of a newly created county court at law?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that continued service as a director after qualification as a judge would be in violation of Canon 5C(2) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. The fact that one person owns more than 95 percent of the stock of one entity is immaterial since there are more than ten other "owners" of stock in the corporate entity.