PARTICIPATION IN FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES

Opinion No. 41 (1979)*


QUESTION: May a judge subject to the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct appear as an operatic singer at fund-raising activities of religious or charitable organizations?

ANSWER: The Committee is of the opinion that such activity would be in violation of Canon 5B(2). While a judicial officer may not be a speaker or guest of honor at such an event, he may attend such events.
_______________
*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989.