BAR ACTIVITIES

Opinion No. 31 (1978)*


QUESTION: May a judge subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct properly sign a letter endorsing a candidate for elective office in the State Bar of Texas *when (a) such letter is addressed to members of the State Bar generally; or (b) such letter is addressed to judges only?

ANSWER: The members of the Committee are seriously divided as to an answer applicable to both facets of the question. A majority of the Committee is of the opinion that since the amendment of Canon 7 permits a judge to participate in political activities generally, participation in State Bar election activities is not forbidden. However, the same majority considers such conduct undesirable since such an endorsement might be construed as the lending of the prestige of judicial office to advance the private interests of others in violation of Canon 2B.

_______________

*Canon 7 was amended effective June 26, 1990.