COMMISSION ON STATUS OF WOMEN

Opinion No. 28 (1978)


QUESTION: May a judge continue to serve upon the Texas Commission on the Status of Women without violating the Code of Judicial Conduct?

ASSUMED FACTS: The Commission was created by Executive Order D.B. No. 32, dated August 11, 1977, with the duties and authorities of the members defined in Section II of the order. These duties are broadly defined and intended to develop recommendations for policies and programs which will achieve equal opportunity for women throughout the state.

ANSWER: Based upon the information available, the Commission is of the opinion that membership upon the Texas Commission on the Status of Women would not be in contravention of any of the canons of Judicial Conduct, provided such service poses no conflict with judicial duties or responsibilities.