ATTENDANCE AT MEETING TO HONOR JUDGE

Opinion No. 24 (1977)*


QUESTION: Does a judge violate any of the canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct by attending a public meeting of an organization composed largely of local citizens of a particular religious faith at which time such organization will bestow upon the judge an award of honor? The organization specifically states in its invitation "that funds will not be solicited during this event."

ANSWER: No. Attendance upon such an event, even though a minimum couvert is required for attendance, does not violate Canon 5B(2) of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

_______________

*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989.