PUBLIC SERVICE TV

Opinion No. 22 (1977)


QUESTION: May a district judge act as a moderator for a short (five-minute) bi-weekly television program designed to educate the public on the duties and functions of courts and related agencies dealing with the administration of justice?

ANSWER: Such activity is authorized by the provisions of Canon 4A. Before engaging in such activity, however, the judge should familiarize himself with the provisions of Canon 2A, the preamble to Canon 4, and Canon 7A. Conduct in violation of either of the latter provisions of the Code is not authorized by the broad language found in Canon 4A.