SERVICE, BAR GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Opinion No. 17 (1976)


QUESTION: May a member of the State Bar Grievance Committee continue to serve in such a capacity after his election and qualification as a judge of a court of record?

ANSWER: Such activity upon the part of a judge of a court of record would be contrary to the proscriptions found in Canon 5G of the Code of Judicial Conduct. The Committee is of the opinion that the resignation of the lawyer from such Bar Committee before accepting his judicial post would be appropriate.