TV AUCTIONEER

Opinion No. 16 (1976)*


QUESTION: Would it be unethical for a judge to participate as a "celebrity auctioneer" on a television "telethon auction" to raise funds for a non-profit public educational television station where all he does is describe the article to be sold and asks that bids be telephoned to the TV station personnel?

ANSWER: Such activity upon the part of a judge would be a violation of Canon 5B(2) of the Code of Judicial Conduct in that it would amount to the solicitation of funds in a manner prohibited by such canon.

_______________

*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989.