RETIRED JUDGE

Opinion No. 15 (1976)


QUESTION: Question concerning the applicability of the Code of Judicial Conduct to retired judges who are eligible for recall to judicial service and to retired judges who are not subject to recall.

ANSWER: A retired judge who is eligible for recall to judicial service should refrain from judicial service during the period of an extra-judicial appointment not sanctioned by Canon 5G. A retired judge who is not subject to recall for judicial service is excused from compliance with Canon 5G. [NOTE: Canon 5G provides:
Extra-judicial Appointments. A judge should not accept appointment to a governmental committee, commission, or other position that is concerned with issues of fact or policy on matters other than the improvement of the law, the legal system, or the administration of justice.]