POLITICAL ACTIVITY

Opinion No. 14 (1976)*


QUESTION: Whether or not a district judge is in violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct by meeting with and privately discussing political issues and political campaign strategy with a candidate for elective public office other than his own.

ANSWER: It is the opinion of the Committee on Judicial Ethics that the conduct inquired about in the question amounts to "other political activity" contrary to Canon 7A(4). The essence of Canon 7 is to prevent judges from engaging in political activity other than that which is necessary and appropriate for their own election.
_______________

*Several provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct concerning political activity have been amended subsequent to this opinion.