JUDGE AS TRUSTEE

Opinion No. 3 (1975)


QUESTION: Does a district judge violate the Code of Judicial Conduct if he serves as trustee, without pay, of a charitable trust or foundation which qualifies as a charitable trust or foundation under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code?

ANSWER: It is the opinion of the Committee that a Texas district judge may serve as a trustee, without pay, of a charitable trust or charitable foundation under the provisions of Canon 5, Section B of the Code of Judicial Conduct and would not violate any other provisions of the Code by such service so long as such service does not detract from the dignity of his office or interfere with the performance of his judicial duties.