OPINION 267
October 1963

SOLICITATION—SPECIALISTS—A member may not properly include on his letterhead the designation "Proctor in Admiralty."

Canons 24, 41.

Question

Is it a violation of the Canons of Ethics for a member to use the designation "Proctor in Admiralty" on his letterhead?

Opinion

The Texas Canons of Ethics prohibit the listing of specialties on letterheads unless an exception is made. Although ABA Canon 27, by virtue of amendment in 1951, provides that a proctor in admiralty may "use that designation on his letterhead or shingle," this is an exception to the general prohibition of advertising which has not been adopted in Texas. Therefore, the committee holds that "proctor in admiralty" cannot properly appear on letterheads any more than the other various specialties which fall under the general prohibition. (9-0.)