COURT COORDINATOR COLLECTING FEES
AS NOTARY PUBLIC

Opinion No. 197 (1996)


QUESTION: May a court coordinator who has qualified as a notary public at her own expense, not reimbursable, notarize papers for the public at a fee as long as the instrument notarized does not pertain to any case in her court?

ANSWER: No. Although the activity is an accommodation, once a fee is charged, a business activity is being conducted out of the judge's office and is a violation of Canon 2, Section B.

A much better practice would be for the county to pay for the cost of qualifying the staff member as a notary and notarization be done at no charge.