PART-TIME ASSOCIATE JUDGES AND PARTNERS
PROHIBITED FROM PRACTICING IN COURT
WHERE ASSOCIATE JUDGE APPOINTED

Opinion No. 190 (1996)


QUESTION: May the partners or associate attorneys of a part-time associate judge practice in the court of the district judge where the associate judge is appointed to serve?

ANSWER: No, they may not. Canon 6D(2) states that a part-time commissioner, master, magistrate, or referee should not practice law in the court in which he or she serves. Canon 2B provides that a judge shall not permit others to convey the impression that they are in a special position to influence the judge. In this situation, partners or associates of the part-time associate judge would be in a position to convey this impression.