DOLLAR LIMITS ON FUNDRAISING BY JUDGES

Opinion No. 177 (1995)


QUESTION: Is there a dollar limit on the amount of money a judge who was elected in 1994 and who will not stand for reelection until 1998 may raise after January 1, 1995?

ANSWER: No. The Code of Judicial Conduct contains no provisions on this subject.